मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल एक 4-सीटर हैचबैक है जिसकी शुरुआती कीमत Rs. 58.5 लाख है। कार 1 इंजन और 1 ट्रांसमिशन विकल्प के साथ 2 वेरिएंट में उपलब्ध है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल 146 mm का ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस माप और 215 लीटर की बूट क्षमता प्रदान करता है। कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल 4 रंगों में उपलब्ध है। मॉडल के आधार पर कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल का माइलेज 16.8 किमी/लीटर तक है। ...
*वास्तविक बीमा कीमत भिन्न हो सकती है.
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल पर लेटेस्ट अपडेट
भारत में मिनी कन्वर्टिबल जेसीडब्ल्यू पैक रु.61.50 लाख में हुआ लॉन्च, सीमित संख्या में होगी बिक्री
2026 मिनी कूपर कन्वर्टिबल JCW पैक की बुकिंग भारत में हुई शुरू
नई मिनी कन्वर्टिबल रु.58.50 लाख में हुई लॉन्च
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल कीमत (वेरिएंट के अनुसार)
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल रंग
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल इमेजिस
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल पर विशेषज्ञ समीक्षा
car&bike Expert Take
“The Mini Cooper S Convertible offers an open-top feel and has sharp, highly responsive handling. While you definitely lose out on rear-seat space and the asking price is steep, the quick engine and unique styling make it highly sought-after by buyers who want an enjoyable weekend drive.”

Finding a brand-new convertible in India can be tough, but Mini has the Cooper S Convertible to answer this niche question. With a starting price of Rs. 58.50 lakh (ex-showroom), the convertible is ideal for those buyers who want a stylish second or third car in their garage, mainly to help out with weekend getaways.
Instead of a heavy metal folding roof, the Cooper S Convertible uses a fabric soft-top that folds away without changing the car's familiar proportions. This latest version also brings a major technology update inside. It replaces older, button-heavy layouts with a much simpler dashboard, focusing almost entirely on a large circular central screen.

Shams Raza Naqvi first drove the car in Germany and then took it for a second spin around Jaisalmer in 2025. He explains whether the four-seater, two-door car is an ideal package for Indian buyers or not. We have added his insights to this review as well.
The car’s performance comes from a single turbocharged petrol engine, one that feels energetic and responsive on the road.
Shams points out,
"This pocket rocket races to 100 kmph in just under 7 seconds."
Engine Specifications
Engine | Power | Torque | Transmission | Drivetrain |
2.0-Litre Turbocharged Petrol | 201 bhp | 300 Nm | Seven-Speed Dual-Clutch Automatic | Front-Wheel Drive |
Key Takeaways
- It covers 0 to 100 kmph in 6.9 seconds and has a top speed of 237 kmph.
- Power delivery is consistent, giving you quick acceleration once you press the pedal.
- The seven-speed automatic gearbox shifts smoothly in normal traffic.
City Driving Experience
Driving the Cooper S Convertible in the city is quite straightforward.
- Its small size allows you to fit into tight traffic gaps that larger cars struggle with.
- The steering has a good amount of weight, which gives you a clear sense of road grip.
- During slow-moving traffic, selecting Eco mode softens the throttle to make the car less jerky.
- The cabin stays surprisingly quiet at city speeds, doing a good job of filtering out traffic noise.
Highway Driving Experience
The car feels very capable on the highway as well, thanks to the 300 Nm of torque.
- Overtaking large vehicles is easy since the turbocharger provides power quickly.
- Once you open the roof, you’ll hear the car’s engine and exhaust note more clearly.
- When the roof is closed, wind noise is kept in check.
- Cruising at higher speeds also feels stable.
- However, you will hear more tyre and road noise than a standard fixed-roof hatchback.
The car keeps its familiar Mini proportions but also livens things up with sharper, modern styling details on the outside.
Shams notes,
"Clearly, the car looks more charming when the roof is down and makes for a car that turns heads all the time."
Dimensions Comparison
Dimension | Mini Cooper S Convertible | BMW Z4 | Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet |
Length | 3,879 mm | 4,324 mm | 4,850 mm |
Width | 1,744 mm | 1,864 mm | 1,861 mm |
Height | 1,431 mm | 1,304 mm | 1,428 mm |
Wheelbase | 2,495 mm | 2,470 mm | 2,865 mm |
Kerb Weight | 1,315 kg | 1,480 kg | 1,975 kg |
Ground Clearance | 146 mm | 114 mm | 118 mm |
Key Takeaways
- A ground clearance of 146 mm handles standard bumps fine.
- But you need to be careful with larger speed breakers.
- The electric soft-top drops down in 18 seconds.
- You can operate it while driving at speeds up to 30 kmph.
Build Quality & Materials
Convertibles sometimes suffer from structural shake because they lack a fixed metal roof. Mini has reinforced the chassis well to prevent this. The car feels solid over potholes, without major rattles inside the cabin. The paint quality is excellent, and the doors close with a reassuring weight.
The design is an update on the classic look, mixing retro shapes with modern features.
Front Profile
- The front retains the oversized round headlights, which now use bright LED DRLs.
- A large front grille helps cool the engine, surrounded by a fairly aggressive bumper design.
Side Profile
- The side profile shows off short overhangs and 17-inch alloy wheels.
- The distinctive go-kart look is very clear from this angle.
- You will also notice the frameless doors.
Rear Profile
- At the back, the Union Jack LED tail lamps get a slightly sharper look.
- The drop-down tailgate opens downwards like a small truck bed.
- It can hold up to 80 kg, making it useful as a small bench when parked.
The cabin design is a big departure from older Mini models. It is much more minimalist and centres heavily on screen technology.
Cabin Layout and Quality
- There is no traditional instrument cluster behind the steering wheel.
- Instead, the dashboard features a single 9.4-inch circular OLED touchscreen in the middle.
- The materials around the cabin use premium leatherette and soft fabrics.
Seating Comfort
Front Row
- The front sports seats offer strong side support to hold you in place during sharp turns.
- They come with electric adjustments, so it’s simple to find a comfortable driving position.
- The front seats also include a massage function to help reduce back fatigue on longer trips.
Second Row
- The rear seats are a bit cramped.
- With the roof closed, headroom is restricted, and legroom for adults is almost non-existent.
- It is best to think of the back seats as extra storage space for your bags or for small children.
Features That Improve Daily Use
- The 9.4-inch circular screen
- The Harman Kardon sound system
- Customisable ambient lighting
- The automatic climate control

Mini sells the Cooper S Convertible in India as a fully imported model. There is only one standard variant available, though buyers can customise it heavily with optional paint colours, interior trims, and equipment packs.
Variant | Engine & Transmission | Ex-Showroom Price |
Cooper S Convertible | 2.0-Litre Turbo Petrol (Automatic) | Rs. 58.50 Lakh |
Buying a performance-focused convertible means fuel economy is not the main priority. The 2.0-litre turbocharged engine is built for quick acceleration rather than maximum efficiency. Regardless, the ARAI-certified mileage for this car stands at 16.82 kmpl. And it has a 44-litre fuel tank.
Engine | ARAI Claimed Mileage | User-reported city mileage | User-reported highway mileage |
2.0-Litre Turbo Petrol | 16.82 kmpl | 9-11 kmpl | 12-14 kmpl |
The Mini Cooper S Convertible has a five-star crash test rating from Euro NCAP. Besides, removing a car's fixed roof usually raises safety concerns, but Mini has engineered the convertible very well to protect its occupants.
Passive Safety and Crash Protection
- The chassis is heavily reinforced around the doors and floorpan for structural strength.
- The car comes with front and side airbags for the driver and front passenger.
- It also features an active rollover protection system.
- If the car's sensors detect that it is about to flip over, strong aluminium roll bars instantly shoot up from behind the rear seats to protect the passengers' heads.
Active Safety and Stability Systems
- The Cooper S Convertible comes equipped with standard active safety features.
- It has an Anti-lock Braking System (ABS), Cornering Brake Control, and Dynamic Stability Control (DSC).
- The new generation also introduces ADAS, including lane departure warning and automatic emergency braking.
The cabin of this car relies heavily on modern digital interfaces.
Infotainment and Interface
- The centrepiece of the interior is the 9.4-inch circular OLED touchscreen.
- This screen runs the latest Mini Operating System.
- It supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- A pop-up Heads-Up Display (HUD) projects speed and navigation onto a small glass panel.
Cabin Convenience and Practical Features
- A signature toggle bar is present below the screen.
- It has physical switches for the gear selector, start/stop key, and volume knob.
- A wireless charging pad also sits on the centre console.
Shams observes,
“A convertible needs a screen which can be read clearly even in bright sunlight, and that is exactly the case here.”
Practicality takes a massive hit when dealing with a compact convertible.
- When the fabric roof is fully closed, the boot offers 215 litres of space for two soft duffel bags or a few groceries.
- When you fold the roof down, it eats directly into the cargo area, dropping the available space to just 160 litres.
- The tailgate folds downwards to open, which looks unique but creates a slightly narrow opening for loading large, hard-shell suitcases.
- You can fold the rear seats forward to slide in longer items like golf clubs, but you will still need to pack very light for weekend trips.

The main appeal of any Mini is its "go-kart" handling and the suspension that makes the brand’s cars feel sharp, agile, and directly connected to the road.
Shams says,
"The throaty exhaust is just good music to the ears."
City Driving
- The steering is quick, meaning you only need a small turn of the wheel to change directions.
- Navigating tight parking lots or narrow lanes is completely stress-free.
- The suspension is on the firmer side.
- It handles smooth roads beautifully, but sharp potholes will tire you out.
Highway Driving
- The wide track width ensures the car stays perfectly straight and stable at high speeds.
- The firm suspension keeps the body flat and controlled when you take fast corners.
- Road noise from the tyres is noticeable at high speeds, but the engine stays relaxed.
Mini keeps the buying process simple by offering the Cooper S Convertible in just one standard, fully loaded trim level in India.
Variant | Engine & Transmission | Key Additions | Best Suited For |
Cooper S Convertible | 2.0-Litre Turbo Petrol (Automatic) | Circular OLED display, 17-inch alloys, Harman Kardon audio | Buyers wanting a complete convertible experience |
The Essentials That You Don’t Get
- Ventilated front seats
- Usable rear seats for adult passengers
- A spare wheel
If you are looking for your only daily driver, this is honestly not the right car. The stiff ride, tiny boot, and cramped rear seats make it impractical for typical family duties. But if you already have a sensible primary vehicle and want a car purely to enjoy the weekends, the Mini Cooper S Convertible is highly recommended. It stands as the most affordable entry point into the luxury convertible market in India. It is incredibly fun to drive, looks fantastic, and the new interior technology makes it feel like a genuinely modern luxury product.

Because the luxury convertible market in India is so small, the Mini operates in a unique space. Direct competitors are either much more expensive or come in different body styles. A few notable names are the hatchback Mini Cooper S and the BMW Z4.
Model | Engine | Power / Torque | Key Value Proposition | Ex-Showroom Price |
2.0-Litre Turbo Petrol | 201 bhp / 300 Nm | Go-kart handling, open-top style, OLED tech | Rs. 58.50 Lakh | |
2.0-Litre Turbo Petrol | 201 bhp / 300 Nm | Identical performance, better boot space, lower price | Rs. 44.45 Lakh | |
3.0-Litre Turbo Petrol | 335 bhp / 500 Nm | Proper sports car dynamics, massive power, rear-wheel drive | Rs. 90.50 Lakh |
Which Luxury Performance Car Should You Choose?
- Choose the Mini Cooper S Convertible if you specifically want the joy of an open roof and classic British styling at the lowest possible price point in the luxury segment.
- Choose the standard Mini Cooper S Hatchback if you want the same driving fun but need a bit more boot space and want to save some money.
- Choose the BMW Z4 if you have a larger budget and want a serious, rear-wheel-drive sports car with significantly more power.
Pros
- The engine is quick and responsive
- The sharp 9.4-inch circular OLED screen
- Signature go-kart handling
- Most accessible brand-new luxury convertible
Cons
- The rear seats are extremely cramped
- The firm suspension makes rides uncomfortable
- Boot space drops to 160 litres when the roof unfolds
- No spare wheel and ventilated front seat
Verdict
The Mini Cooper S Convertible is truly an emotional purchase, not a logical one. It demands compromises when it comes to space, luggage capacity, and ride comfort. However, the moment you drop the fabric roof on a cool evening and press the accelerator, those logical complaints fade away.
It successfully combines a punchy engine with incredibly agile handling and returns a driving experience that genuinely makes you smile. The interior upgrades, especially that stunning OLED display, finally make the cabin feel worthy of its high price tag.
As Shams candidly puts it,
“It’s a sort of car that’s not quite tailor-made for all, but some suits some really well.”
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल माइलेज
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल की माइलेज ARAI के अनुसार 16 KM/L है। ऑटोमेटिक पेट्रोल इंजन की माइलेज 16.8 KM/L है।
| ईंधन के प्रकार | ट्रांसमिशन | माइलेज | शहर में माइलेज | हाइवे माइलेज |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| पेट्रोल | ऑटोमेटिक | 16.8 KM/L | 14.6 KM/L | 17 KM/L |


मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल ईएमआई कैलकुलेटर
पढ़ें मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल यूजर रिव्यु
- Maruti Ciaz Honest Review Showing Why This Comfortable Reliable Spacious Fuel Efficient Sedan Still Remains a Smart Choice for Families and Long Drives4.0Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Alpha Petrol(पेट्रोल)Excellent rear-seat legroom and headroom. ✅ Soft suspension that handles rough roads comfortably. ✅ Smooth and refined 1.5L petrol engine. ✅ Very good fuel economy (around 18–20 km/l petrol; CNG conversion can reduce running costs further). ✅ Huge 510-liter boot, ideal for luggage. ✅ Maruti service network is extensive and maintenance is affordable. ✅ Comfortable seats for long-distance travel.By Kundan Roayदिनांक: Aug 03, 2026 12:27 PM138
- All-rounder fun city car - Chota package Bada dhamaka4.0Tata Punch Smart CNG(पेट्रोल+सीनजी)The Tata Punch Smart CNG is a compelling entry-level compact SUV for buyers seeking a practical, safe, and economical daily driver. Despite being the base CNG variant, it retains the Punch's rugged SUV styling, commanding driving position, and 193 mm ground clearance, making it well-suited for Indian road conditions. Powered by Tata's 1.2-litre bi-fuel engine paired with a 5-speed manual transmission, it offers smooth city drivability and impressive fuel efficiency, while the twin-cylinder CNG technology preserves a usable boot space—an advantage over conventional single-cylinder CNG setups. Where the Smart CNG shines is in its value proposition. It delivers Tata's hallmark strong build quality and safety credentials at an accessible price, making it an attractive option for first-time buyers or those upgrading from a hatchback. However, the base variant does miss out on several convenience and infotainment features that are available in higher trims, and the naturally aspirated engine feels modest during quick overtakes or fully loaded highway drives. Even so, if your priorities are low running costs, high safety, and SUV practicality over premium features, the Tata Punch Smart CNG is one of the strongest value-for-money choices in its segment.By Chirag Bhanushaliदिनांक: Jul 30, 2026 01:58 PM76
- Powerful petrol and diesel engine options5.0Mahindra Scorpio-N Z4 E 7 STR Petrol(पेट्रोल)The Mahindra Scorpio N is a powerful and feature-rich SUV that blends rugged capability with modern comfort. It offers bold styling, a commanding driving position, and impressive performance, making it an excellent choice for both city commutes and long highway journeys. With petrol and diesel engine options, smooth manual and automatic transmissions, and available 4WD on select variants, the Scorpio N is built to handle a variety of driving conditions.By Ajiदिनांक: Jul 30, 2026 09:57 AM10
- The Mahindra Scorpio Classic remains one of Indias most iconic body on frame SUV4.0Mahindra Scorpio Classic S11 7 Seater(डीज़ल)The Scorpio Classic's 2.2-litre diesel engine delivers strong low-end torque, making it well-suited for city driving, highway cruising, and carrying heavy loads. The gearbox is smooth, and the ladder-frame chassis provides the durability expected from a traditional SUV.The cabin is spacious and functional, with features such as a 9-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control, rear AC vents, and steering-mounted controls in higher variants. However, the overall design and material quality lag behind newer rivals.By Sri Dharunदिनांक: Jul 30, 2026 09:52 AM00
- Best car for middle class family5.0Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI 1.0(पेट्रोल)Maruti Suzuki wagon r is the best car in budget for money and This is a 5 seater car And value for money car for middle class family It has a lot of good features It is very easy to drive And its mileage is also very good.I suggest this car should be bought by middle class families.Because this car is within the budget and the mileage is also.By Sri Ram Shaदिनांक: Jul 17, 2026 08:41 PM82
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल कंपटीटर्स के साथ तुलना
![]() मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल 58.5 - 61.5 लाख | ![]() किया कार्निवाल 59.65 लाख | ![]() मर्सिडीज़-बेंज़ सी-क्लास 61.2 - 67 लाख | ![]() बीएमडब्ल्यू 3 सीरीज़ 62.7 - 64.2 लाख | ![]() ऑडी क्यू3 स्पोर्टबैक 54.25 लाख | ![]() जीप ग्रैंड चेरोकी 63 लाख |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
एक्स-शोरूम प्राइस ₹ 58.5 - 61.5 लाख | ₹ 59.65 लाख | ₹ 61.2 - 67 लाख | ₹ 62.7 - 64.2 लाख | ₹ 54.25 लाख | ₹ 63 लाख |
सी एंड बी विशेषज्ञ रेटिंग - | 8.0 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 7.4 | 8.1 |
इंजन सी.सी 1998 सीसी | 2151 CC | 1993 CC | 2998 CC | 1984 CC | 1998 CC |
ट्रांसमिशन ऑटोमेटिक | आटोमेटिक | आटोमेटिक | आटोमेटिक | आटोमेटिक | आटोमेटिक |
माइलेज 16 किमी/लीटर | 13.9 KM/L | 14.49 - 23 KM/L | 16.13 KM/L | 14.93 KM/L | 8.61 KM/L |
ईंधन के प्रकार पेट्रोल | डीज़ल | पेट्रोल, डीज़ल | पेट्रोल, डीज़ल | पेट्रोल | पेट्रोल |
सीटिंग कपैसिटी 4 Seater | 7 सीटर | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर |
फ्यूल टैंक कपैसिटी 44.0 L | 72.0 L | 66.0 L | 59.0 L | 62.4 L | 93.5 L |
वेरिएंट की संख्या 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
विस्तृत तुलना - |
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल विशेष विवरण
विशेष विवरण
विशेषताएं
अपनी कार बेचें
तेज़, आसान और अधिकतम कीमत – कार की जानकारी साझा करें, 5 मिनट में कीमत जानें, घर का निरीक्षण शेड्यूल करें और 1 दिन में बेच दें।
लोकप्रिय मिनी कारें
मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल कंपटीटर्स

मर्सिडीज़-बेंज़ सी-क्लास+3 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- आटोमेटिक
- 14.4923 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 61.2 - 67 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 1.27 L
बीएमडब्ल्यू 3 सीरीज़+2 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- आटोमेटिक
- 16.13 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 62.7 - 64.2 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 1.3 L

मिनी कूपर एस कन्वर्टेबल समाचार & एक्सपर्ट रिव्यूज़
Rishabh Parmar | 28 अप्रैल 2026भारत में मिनी कन्वर्टिबल जेसीडब्ल्यू पैक रु.61.50 लाख में हुआ लॉन्च, सीमित संख्या में होगी बिक्रीलगभग रु.3 लाख की अतिरिक्त कीमत के साथ, जेसीडब्ल्यू पैक पहले से ही आकर्षक मिनी कन्वर्टिबल में और भी भव्यता जोड़ता है. यह सीबीयू रूट से उपलब्ध होगा और बहुत सीमित संख्या में ही मिलेगा.2 मिनट पढ़े
Rishabh Parmar | 14 अप्रैल 20262026 मिनी कूपर कन्वर्टिबल JCW पैक की बुकिंग भारत में हुई शुरूJCW मॉडल अपने साथ कुछ दिखने में स्टाइलिंग बदलाव लेकर आता है.2 मिनट पढ़े
Rishabh Parmar | 12 दिस॰ 2025नई मिनी कन्वर्टिबल रु.58.50 लाख में हुई लॉन्चआइकॉनिक कूपर हैचबैक का ड्रॉप-टॉप वेरिएंट सिंगल कूपर S स्पेसिफिकेशन में उपलब्ध है.1 मिनट पढ़ें



















































