ह्युंडई वरना
ह्युंडई वरना एक 5-सीटर सेडान है जिसकी शुरुआती कीमत Rs. 10.99 लाख है। कार 1 इंजन और 3 ट्रांसमिशन विकल्प के साथ 23 वेरिएंट में उपलब्ध है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वरना 170 mm का ग्राउंड क्लीयरेंस माप और 528 लीटर की बूट क्षमता प्रदान करता है। वरना 7 रंगों में उपलब्ध है। मॉडल के आधार पर वरना का माइलेज 18.6 किमी/लीटर तक है। ...
*वास्तविक बीमा कीमत भिन्न हो सकती है.
ह्युंडई वरना पर लेटेस्ट अपडेट
गेल पाइपलाइन खराब होने से मुंबई में सीएनजी की सप्लाई हुई बधित
ह्यून्दे वरना फेसलिफ्ट भारत में टैस्टिंग के दौरान दिखी, 2026 में लॉन्च होने की उम्मीद
महाराष्ट्र में जल्द ही ‘नो पीयूसी, नो फ्यूल’ नीति होगी लागू: राज्य परिवहन मंत्री
GST में कटौती के बाद रु.2.40 लाख तक सस्ती हुईं ह्यून्दे कारें
ह्यून्दे वर्ना SX+ हुई लॉन्च, कीमत रु.13.79 लाख
ह्युंडई वरना पर नया क्या है?
हुंडई वर्ना एक स्टाइलिश कॉम्पैक्ट सेडान है, जिसे 2006 में लॉन्च के बाद से कार उत्साही लोगों के बीच पसंदीदा बनाया गया है। अपने स्लीक डिज़ाइन, आधुनिक फीचर्स, और पावरफुल इंजन विकल्पों के कारण वर्ना हर नए संस्करण के साथ प्रभावित करती रही है। 2023 हुंडई वर्ना का नया मॉडल उन्नत फीचर्स और परिष्कृत एस्थेटिक के साथ पेश किया गया है, जो इसे प्रतिस्पर्धा से अलग बनाता है।
हुंडई वर्ना 2023 पेट्रोल और डीजल दोनों इंजन विकल्पों में उपलब्ध है, जो विभिन्न ड्राइविंग आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करता है। पेट्रोल वेरिएंट्स में 1.5-लीटर इंजन है, जबकि डीजल वेरिएंट्स में 1.5-लीटर CRDi इंजन दिया गया है। इन इंजनों के साथ 6-स्पीड मैनुअल, 6-स्पीड ऑटोमैटिक, और 7-स्पीड डुअल-क्लच ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसमिशन के विकल्प मिलते हैं, जो एक स्मूथ और प्रतिक्रियाशील ड्राइविंग अनुभव सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
कीमत की बात करें तो, हुंडई वर्ना की कीमत भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धी है, जो इसे एक उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली सेडान की तलाश करने वाले खरीदारों के लिए एक आकर्षक विकल्प बनाती है। हुंडई वर्ना की ऑन-रोड कीमत में टैक्स, पंजीकरण और बीमा शामिल होते हैं, और यह शहर और चुने गए वेरिएंट के आधार पर भिन्न हो सकती है। हुंडई वर्ना के टॉप मॉडल की कीमत उन लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त लक्ज़री फीचर्स और उन्नयन प्रदान करती है, जो एक प्रीमियम ड्राइविंग अनुभव चाहते हैं।
हुंडई वर्ना का इंटीरियर आराम और सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें टचस्क्रीन इंफोटेनमेंट सिस्टम है, जो एंड्रॉइड ऑटो और एप्पल कारप्ले को सपोर्ट करता है, साथ ही वायरलेस चार्जिंग और सनरूफ भी प्रदान किए गए हैं, जो इसे एक आधुनिक ड्राइविंग अनुभव बनाते हैं। केबिन में प्रीमियम सामग्री और एर्गोनोमिक सीटिंग का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जो सभी यात्रियों के लिए एक आरामदायक सफर सुनिश्चित करता है।
सुरक्षा के मामले में वर्ना शीर्ष पर है, जिसमें ABS के साथ EBD, फ्रंट और साइड एयरबैग्स, और रियर-व्यू कैमरा जैसी सुविधाएं मानक के रूप में शामिल हैं। इसकी प्रभावशाली सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ इसे कॉम्पैक्ट सेडान सेगमेंट में एक विश्वसनीय विकल्प बनाती हैं।
हुंडई वर्ना S+ वेरिएंट एक उचित मूल्य पर फीचर्स और प्रदर्शन का एक संतुलित मिश्रण प्रदान करता है, जबकि नई हुंडई वर्ना डिज़ाइन अपडेट्स और टेक्नोलॉजी में सुधार के साथ और भी अधिक आकर्षक हो गई है। हुंडई वर्ना की माइलेज भी सराहनीय है, पेट्रोल वेरिएंट लगभग 17 km/l और डीजल वेरिएंट लगभग 25 km/l का माइलेज प्रदान करता है, जो इसे दैनिक आवागमन और लंबी ड्राइव दोनों के लिए एक किफायती विकल्प बनाता है।
अपने स्लीक डिज़ाइन, उन्नत फीचर्स, और प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन के साथ, हुंडई वर्ना सेडान बाजार में एक प्रमुख दावेदार बनी हुई है। इसका स्टाइल, तकनीक, और दक्षता का संयोजन इसे उन खरीदारों के लिए एक आदर्श विकल्प बनाता है, जो एक आधुनिक और विश्वसनीय वाहन की तलाश में हैं। चाहे आप हुंडई वर्ना 2023 की कीमत का पता लगा रहे हों या हुंडई वर्ना के नए मॉडल की नवीनतम विशेषताओं की खोज कर रहे हों, यह सेडान समझदार ड्राइवर्स के लिए एक स्मार्ट विकल्प बनी रहती है।
Key Highlights:
Ex Showroom (कीमत)
₹ 10.9 लाख से आगे
सीटिंग क्षमता (Seating capacity)
5
माइलेज (Mileage)
19-21 KM/L
ट्रांसमिशन (Transmission)
Automatic ऑटमैटिक बूट स्पेस (Boot Space)
528L
क्लास (Class)
Sedan सेडान
ईंधन क्षमता (Fuel Capacity)
45L
बेस मॉडल (Bace Model)
शीर्ष मॉडल (Top Model)
हुंडई वरना एसएक्स ऑप्ट टर्बो डीसीटी डीटी
समान मॉडल (Similar Models)
होंडा सिटी, स्कोडा स्लाविया, मारुति सुजुकी सियाज़
ह्युंडई वरना कीमत (वेरिएंट के अनुसार)
ह्युंडई वरना रंग
ह्युंडई वरना इमेजिस
ह्युंडई वरना पर विशेषज्ञ समीक्षा
- Expert Rating
8.5/10
- Safety8Comfort8.75Styling8.75Merit / USP9Significance8.75Value for Money8.75
car&bike Expert Take
"The Hyundai Verna fits buyers who want a premium mid-size sedan with both excellent turbo-petrol performance and high safety levels. Its positioning is quite clear in the Indian market; it offers comfort for daily use inside the city as well as compensates with a power-packed performance with its turbo offering during long highway sprints.”

The Verna nameplate first touched India’s shores in 2006, and its most recent, sixth generation was launched back in 2023. This is not a facelift over the old model; it is an all-new generation from Hyundai’s K2 platform. The South Korean manufacturer’s philosophy change was clearly seen here, with the car pivoting from providing bare levels of comfort to becoming a futuristic, tech-dominated, and turbocharged package.
This Hyundai Verna expert review has been enriched with expert opinions from Shams Raza Naqvi and Girish Karkera as seen in our last detailed YouTube video. They have mentioned clearly how the Verna brings forward a tech-driven, performance-based package stacked with dual integrated screens, Level 2 ADAS, and a robust 1.5-litre turbo-petrol option while keeping the traditional 1.5-litre MPi variant available for buyers.

Priced from Rs. 10.98 lakh to Rs. 18.25 lakh (ex-showroom), what makes the Verna shine is that it is the most tech-filled and performance-oriented sedan in its segment. It sits a bit higher in the pecking order among traditional comfort-focused rivals with its performance. It also appeals to those who do not mind having a feature-rich sedan and who give a lot of thought to a car’s safety credentials, from its global NCAP rating (the Verna scores five here) to its driver assistance systems.
Shams simplifies,
“If you're looking to buy in this segment, it will not be easy to ignore this car.”
The present Verna is available in two options, the 1.5-litre MPi engine and its 1.5-litre Turbo GDi sibling. Buyers can have either a six-speed manual, IVT, or a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission, depending on the variant.
Engine Specifications
Engine | Power | Torque | Transmission |
1.5-litre MPi Petrol | 113 bhp | 144 Nm | Six-speed manual/ intelligent variable transmission |
1.5-litre Turbo GDi Petrol | 158 bhp | 253 Nm | Six-speed manual/ Seven-speed dual-clutch transmission |
The diesel engine has disappeared, while the 1.5-litre turbo petrol is still one of the most powerful engines in the mid-size sedan sector.
The Verna has two different driving characters based on the type of engine. The naturally aspirated petrol is about everyday smoothness and usability, but in the turbo range, the car is more interested in giving mid-range punch and stronger performance on the highways.
City and Rural Driving
- During our testing, we found that in urban conditions, the 1.5-litre MPi petrol is smooth and predictable.
- Steering is light at low speeds and the sedan's dimensions are not too large in tight city spaces either.
- At low speeds over broken roads, the suspension feels a little firm, especially over sharper potholes.
- However, sound insulation of the cabin is good for its segment, keeping engine and road noise well controlled during routine driving.
Shams candidly puts it,
“It comes across as a light, easy car to drive and feels especially suitable for city conditions and everyday use.”
Highway Driving
- The turbo-petrol version is the one in which the Verna feels the most alive and fun to drive.
- We have mentioned that it reacts quickly when you press the gas pedal, especially when overtaking on the highways or moving through fast city traffic.
- You don't have to work the engine too hard, as it pulls quite hard even with light throttle inputs.
Shams says,
“The 1.5-litre turbo is the real deal, the most powerful engine in the segment, and it clearly shows.”
For driver engagement, he further notes,
“With more than 250 Nm of torque from 1,500 rpm, you get a car that is a driver’s delight.”

The Verna has a futuristic, low-slung design, exuding a style beyond traditional sedans. A full-width LED DRL strip covers the front fascia, painted with a large parametric grille that makes it look wider than its predecessor. The silhouette is longer and lower than before, and with a coupe-like sloping roofline, it now appears more sporty.
At the back, linked-up LED tail lamps are the entire boot's highlight, but this also gives the car a wider feel here too. It also has a longer wheelbase and shorter height compared to its key rivals. Against sedans such as the Honda City and Skoda Slavia, the Verna looks more dramatic and digitally styled.
Dimensions Comparison
| Dimension | Hyundai Verna | Honda City | Skoda Slavia |
| Length | 4,535 mm | 4,549 mm | 4,541 mm |
| Width | 1,765 mm | 1,748 mm | 1,752 mm |
| Height | 1,475 mm | 1,489 mm | 1,507 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,670 mm | 2,600 mm | 2,651 mm |
The Verna is slightly shorter than the Honda City, but wider than both rivals. It also has the longest wheelbase out of the three, which means more cabin space. However, it is the lowest in height, which may give it a sporty stance, but lesser rear headroom in terms of practicality.

The Hyundai Verna’s exterior profile looks futuristic. Since we mentioned that its dimensions are quite different from its rivals, it attempts to look more like a sports car and less like a tall, boxy sedan.
Front Profile
The front profile has the signature parametric grille and a full-width LED DRL strip across its fascia. This lighting style looks like an intelligent and contemporary choice, as it makes the car different from more conventional competition in this segment. Meanwhile, the bonnet is relatively low in position and its horizontal emphasis elevates the car's broad stance, with a width of 1,765mm.
Side Profile
Being 4,535 mm long and providing a wheelbase of 2,670 mm, the Verna is no doubt an elongated sedan. The sloping roofline gives it a coupe-inspired look, but this has a shortcoming, too; the rear headroom is compromised. Wheel options vary, with 15-inch alloys available on the Hyundai Verna base model, and with bigger ones on higher trims, while the Turbo variants get diamond-cut alloys.
Rear Profile
At the rear, there are connected LED tail lamps, which form a continuous light bar similarly seen at the front. The back bumper has a diffuser-style look. One thing we clearly noticed here is how Hyundai kept the rear design minimal with clean lines and subtle lighting elements, thereby avoiding excessive ornamentation.

The Hyundai Verna’s interior feels modern and tech-rich, with clear efforts made on comfort and technology integration.
Cabin Layout and Quality
The dashboard is horizontally layered and comes with soft-touch finishes. The centre stack is tech-oriented, built around a 10.25-inch HD Audio Video Navigation touchscreen. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay come as standard on the eligible trims, making smartphone connections easy.

Shams Raza Naqvi mentions,
"The 10.25-inch instrument screen as well as the digital cluster, is a part of a single unit and it is curved towards the driver which really helps."
Regarding material quality, the upper trims provide leather or leatherette upholstery, ambient lighting, and ventilated front seats. Steering adjustment is tilted and telescopic on most variants, and we noticed that it actually improves driving comfort.
Seating Comfort
Front Row
The Verna's improved wheelbase and width have led to larger cabin proportions compared to its fifth-generation model. We particularly noticed the improvement in shoulder room and space, besides the segment-first heated and ventilated seats. Also, their seatbelts are height-adjustable. Meanwhile, the black seats with red accents on the Turbo variants give the car a more premium feel.
As Girish Karkera explains,
“The sense of space that you get is significantly more than what it was with the earlier models.”
Second Row
At the back, the passengers enjoy ample legroom and headroom due to the dimensional increments. There are rear AC vents, USB type-C charging ports, manual rear curtains, and adjustable headrests to improve occupant comfort during long drives.

Shams Raza Naqvi states,
“Somebody of my height can sit here comfortably for long hours.”
Features That Improve Daily Use
- Automatic climate control with rear air conditioning vents
- Touchscreen infotainment system, 10.25-inch wide (12.3-inch in select trims)
- Digital instrument cluster TFT MID
- Smart key with Push Button Start
- Premium Bose eight-speaker audio system
The new Hyundai Verna is available in nine variations. Its base variant, the Verna EX, starts at Rs. 10.69 lakh, and its most expensive variant, Verna SX Opt Turbo DCT DT, touches Rs. 17.00 lakh.
Ex-Showroom Prices (India)
Variant | Engine & Transmission | Ex-Showroom Approx |
Verna EX | 1.5-litre MPi petrol manual | Rs. 10.69 Lakh |
Verna S | 1.5-litre MPi petrol manual | Rs. 11.95 Lakh |
Verna SX | 1.5-litre MPi petrol manual | Rs. 12.86 Lakh |
Verna SX+ | 1.5-litre MPi petrol manual / intelligent variable transmission | Rs. 13.79 Lakh (MT) / Rs. 15.04 Lakh (iVT) |
Verna SX iVT | 1.5-litre MPi petrol intelligent variable transmission | Rs. 14.33 Lakh |
Verna SX Opt | 1.5-litre MPi petrol manual | Rs. 14.76 Lakh |
Verna SX Turbo / SX Turbo DT | 1.5-litre turbo petrol manual | Rs. 14.93 Lakh |
Verna SX Turbo DCT | 1.5-litre turbo petrol dual-clutch transmission | Rs. 16.18 Lakh |
Verna SX Opt Turbo DCT DT | 1.5-litre turbo petrol dual-clutch transmission | Rs. 16.97 Lakh |
Note: The new 2026 nomenclature is HX2, HX4, HX6, HX6+, HX8, and HX10
Due to its wide price bracket, the Verna competes against the Honda City, Volkswagen Virtus and Skoda Slavia. What makes it unique compared to them is the presence of a powerful 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine and an exhaustive list of features across its many variants. We realised that the SX+ trim is practical as a mid-range option, while the turbo versions are for buyers wanting to stick to the mid-size sedan segment, but preferring slightly more performance.
Mileage offered by the Hyundai Verna is quite competitive in its segment, although its fuel efficiency takes a small hit with the turbo version. We discovered that the focus is more on performance and responsiveness here, but even then, the day-to-day fuel economy remains reasonable.
Observed Fuel Efficiency (ARAI Certified Figures)
Below are the ARAI-certified mileage figures across its engine and transmission setups.
| Engine & Transmission | ARAI-Claimed Mileage | City Mileage (Real-World) | Highway Mileage (Real-World) |
| 1.5-litre MPi Petrol MT | 18.6 kmpl | 14–17 kmpl | 16–18 kmpl |
| 1.5-litre MPi Petrol iVT (CVT) | 19.6 kmpl | 12–15 kmpl | 15–17 kmpl |
| 1.5-litre Turbo Petrol MT | 20.0 kmpl | 12–15 kmpl | 17–19 kmpl |
| 1.5-litre Turbo Petrol DCT | 20.6 kmpl | 11–14 kmpl | 16–18 kmpl |
In mixed driving, the naturally aspirated variants will consume less fuel, but we noticed that the iVT version can get a bit hungry when pushed hard. The turbo variants, meanwhile, offer powerful performance, but in city driving conditions, their mileage numbers diminish further.
The Hyundai Verna’s safety suite is full of the latest technology, meaning it's a reliable car in the mid-size sedan segment. Unlike primitive configurations seen in somewhat older vehicles, the Verna chooses to put most modern technological features together with its structural integrity to improve the latter's composition.
Passive Safety and Crash Protection
The pre-facelift model had six airbags, while the 2026 Verna now offers seven airbags as standard throughout its lineup, along with ISOFIX child seat anchors, seatbelt pretensioners and three-point seatbelts for all seating positions. This provides proper restraint coverage for both front and rear occupants.
According to Shams Raza Naqvi,
“These features are really making my drive a lot safer than it would have been otherwise.”
Active Safety and ADAS
The higher trim levels have Hyundai SmartSense and Level 2 ADAS, their presence assisted by other features like the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD), and the Vehicle Stability Management (VSM). There is also traction control and hill-start assist to get the car out of messy situations, while rear parking sensors and a 360-degree parking camera manage the vehicle’s manoeuvrability in urban settings.
We found that The Verna's cabin offers a digital-first experience, and it mainly sticks to providing everyday usability for the driver without being too distracting.
Infotainment and Interface
The dashboard has a 10.25-inch touchscreen, integrated with a digital instrument cluster, in one curved unit that leans towards the driver. While the pre-facelift required a cable, the 2026 update has brought in Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay for the 10.25-inch screens, while Hyundai's BlueLink connected suite adds more remote functions like live diagnostics and vehicle tracking. There is also a switchable touch panel here that controls both the infotainment and the climate functions.
As Shams Raza Naqvi says,
“Press a switch and this becomes controls for the infotainment, press it again and it becomes controls for the temperature settings, that's quite nice.”
Cabin Convenience and Practical Features
The higher trims benefit from automatic climate control and rear AC vents, along with ventilated front seats, a power-adjustable driver seat, and an electric sunroof. There is a push-button start option, a Smart Trunk Access feature and tilted steering, which benefits the driver. This layout is practical and not overwhelming, we must say.

The Hyundai Verna has a boot capacity of around 528 litres, which is pretty good for a C-segment sedan. We found that this large capacity makes Verna not only appropriate for city errands, but also for long trips on the highway, where baggage space begins to matter.
The boot itself is well-shaped with good depth and width, allowing bigger suitcases to sit flat rather than adjust to awkward angles. The space is wide enough, which means it's better to structure luggage here rather than pile it on top of each other. Overall, the car’s boot space is a simple, practical area that does not need much reworking for future generations (if any).
The Hyundai Verna is built on a Front Wheel Drive concept. It provides day-to-day comfort as well as stability on the highways, thanks to its smooth electric power steering and a relatively soft suspension.
City Driving
In city conditions, the Verna feels easy to manage. The steering remains light at low speeds, making parking and tight manoeuvres straightforward. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine’s smooth and linear power delivery ensures predictable responses in traffic, while the automatic options, CVT/iVT and DCT, further reduce driver fatigue in stop-go conditions. Ride quality during urban driving remains comfortable as the suspension absorbs most surface irregularities well.
As Shams Raza Naqvi explains,
“This one comes across as a light and easy to drive car, really suitable especially for city conditions.”
Highway Driving
On highways, the Verna offers good straight-line stability, and even at cruising speeds, it remains planted, with the suspension setup keeping you worry-free over undulating stretches. The 1.5-litre Turbo petrol in particular has good mid-range performance and therefore, overtaking becomes less time-consuming. Steering weight is an added advantage, because once the car begins to climb triple-speed digits, the steering makes sure that the driver’s control remains intact.

The Hyundai Verna has several petrol variants: EX, S, SX, SX+, SX(O), and the Turbo DCT trims. Here is how the car’s entire portfolio lines up.
Variant | Engine & Gearbox | Key Additions | Best Suited For |
EX | 1.5-litre MPi petrol, six-speed manual | Six airbags, ABS with EBD, ESC, HAC, VSM, TPMS | Buyers prioritising safety essentials at an entry price |
S | 1.5-litre MPi petrol, six-speed manual / intelligent variable transmission | Touchscreen infotainment, smartphone connectivity | Urban buyers seeking daily comfort |
SX | 1.5-litre MPi petrol, six-speed manual / intelligent variable transmission/ 1.5-litre turbo petrol – six-speed manual / seven-speed dual-clutch transmission | 10.25-inch touchscreen, digital cluster, connected tech | Tech-focused city drivers or entry turbo buyers |
SX(O) | 1.5-litre MPi petrol, intelligent variable transmission/1.5-litre turbo petrol – six-speed manual / seven-speed dual-clutch transmission | Level 2 ADAS, ventilated seats, premium audio | Buyers seeking advanced safety, features, and performance |
Honestly, the SX variant provides the best value package in this range, with you getting a larger digital interface and all the essential tech without moving into the higher turbo price bracket.
The Essentials That You Don’t Get
Even in the top-spec variants, however, the Hyundai
- Verna cuts some corners.
- No diesel engine option
- No hybrid/electric powertrain
- No all-wheel drive (AWD) option
- No configurable performance drive modes other than standard settings
- ADAS is not available on all variants (reserved for higher trims)
- Ventilated seats are not available on all trims
These omissions keep it confined to the identity of a tech-oriented petrol sedan rather than an SUV-style wannabe.
Varied engine options are not the only reason to blindly settle for one Hyundai Verna variant, because you also have to look at other factors like the tech suite and the comfort levels given in each one of them.
Best Budget Choice: SX / SX Plus MPi
If you want the Verna experience without stretching for the turbo pricing, then the SX or SX Plus with the 1.5-litre MPi petrol makes the most sense. These trims retain the best aspects of the car, particularly the modern design, its key interior technologies and all the important safety features like six airbags and ESC.
Best for Daily Comfort & Smooth Driving: SX iVT / SX Plus iVT
For the city users who want their strolls to be smooth and relaxed, the iVT versions of the SX and SX Plus are the logical step up. Their intelligent variable transmission removes the effort of heavy clutchwork in traffic.
Best for Performance Enthusiasts: SX Turbo DCT
If performance is the sole deciding factor, the 1.5-litre Turbo GDi engine alters the character of the Verna in a big way. The SX Turbo DCT has high power (155 bhp) adjoined to a seven-speed (dual clutch) transmission, which delivers faster response times and a higher level of driving dynamics.
Best Fully Loaded Option: SX Opt Turbo DCT DT
For those who prefer all the bells and whistles that the Hyundai Verna can possibly offer, the SX Opt Turbo DCT DT, sitting at the top of the lineup, offers dual 10.25-inch screens, Level 2 ADAS, and a luxurious Bose eight-speaker audio system.

The Hyundai Verna exists in a place where buyers typically want “the best of both worlds”: features, safety, performance levels, you name it. And it dutifully compensates, with its strong technology stack, and the Level 2 ADAS found on its higher trims.
Its most direct rivals are the Honda City, Skoda Slavia, Volkswagen Virtus and Maruti Ciaz. The City is all about refinement and brand trust, as it’s been in India for over 28 years now. The Slavia and Virtus, meanwhile, have sharper dynamics with turbo-petrol options. As for the Ciaz, it is more of a value-driven, comfort-oriented choice at a lower starting price.
Here’s how the Verna meets its competitors.
| Model | Engine Options | Power & Torque | Key Value Proposition | Ex-Showroom Price Range |
| Hyundai Verna | 1.5-litre MPi Petrol / 1.5-litre Turbo GDi | 115 bhp, 143.8 Nm / 160 bhp, 253 Nm | Tech-loaded sedan with Level-2 ADAS and turbo performance option | Rs. 10.69 – Rs. 16.97 Lakh |
| Honda City | 1.5-litre Petrol | 118–119 bhp / 145 Nm | Proven refinement and comfort | Rs. 11.95 – Rs. 16.07 Lakh |
| Skoda Slavia | 1.0-litre TSI / 1.5-litre TSI | 115 bhp / 175–178 Nm 150 bhp / 250 Nm | Strong turbo engines, dynamic handling | Rs. 10 – Rs. 17.99 Lakh |
| Volkswagen Virtus | 1.0-litre TSI / 1.5-litre TSI | 115 bhp / 178 Nm 150 bhp / 250 Nm | Solid build, performance-focused options | Rs. 10.5 – Rs. 19 Lakh |
| Maruti Suzuki Ciaz | 1.5-litre Petrol | 103–105 bhp / 138 Nm | Comfortable, value-focused offering | Rs. 9.09 – Rs. 11.89 Lakh |
Which Hyundai Verna Variant Should You Choose?
- Choose the Hyundai Verna if you relish a modern design and good safety credentials.
- Choose the Honda City if you are looking for comfort, overall refinement and smoother petrol performance.
- Go for the Skoda Slavia if you’re all about European driving dynamics.
- Pick the Volkswagen Virtus if you want your ride to feel solid and be bundled with turbocharged capabilities.
- Pick the Maruti Suzuki Ciaz if affordability and easy ownership matter to you the most over the latest tech.

Pros
- Lots of features in most of the trims
- Level-2 ADAS on the higher variants
- Dual 10.25-inch screens on the top models
- A powerful, turbo-setup engine option
- A modern design with horizon-led DRLs
- Good after-sales brand support
Cons
- ADAS should have been available on all the variants
- Turbo variants are not fuel-friendly
- The best variants also demand premium prices
- IVT and DCT options are unavailable in all the trims
- On-road Pricing can increase in some cities
Verdict
The Hyundai Verna is available in retail in the Indian market with a wide variety of variants, ranging from practical, no-frills trims to the fully loaded ones with advanced safety systems and premium equipment. The car’s overall feel is modern and well-thought-out, giving you a comfortable interior focused on daily usage, as well as a stronger shot at performance should you choose to test its capabilities on the highways.
Girish points out,
"The sense of space is a lot more than what it has been before, this is really where this Verna really shines."
This means that if your usage primarily leans towards regular office runs and family drives, the mid variants are more than enough to satisfy such needs. We also noticed how the Verna gives you a ‘sorted out for the immediate future’ feeling, offering a complete package that rivals more expensive alternatives. Sure, the Ciaz may be much easier to maintain, the City might be more comfortable, or the Slavia may offer a more engaging driving experience, but the South Korean manufacturer’s mid-size sedan holds its own with its diverse lineup and its reliable safety credentials.
ह्युंडई वरना माइलेज
ह्युंडई वरना की माइलेज ARAI के अनुसार 18 से 19 KM/L है। DCT पेट्रोल इंजन की माइलेज 18.6 KM/L है। आईवीटी पेट्रोल इंजन की माइलेज 19.6 KM/L है। मैनुअल पेट्रोल इंजन की माइलेज 18.6 KM/L है। ...
| ईंधन के प्रकार | ट्रांसमिशन | माइलेज | शहर में माइलेज | हाइवे माइलेज |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| पेट्रोल | DCT | 18.6 KM/L | 17 KM/L | 19 KM/L |
| पेट्रोल | आईवीटी | 19.6 KM/L | 17 KM/L | 19 KM/L |
| पेट्रोल | मैनुअल | 18.6 KM/L | 17 KM/L | 19 KM/L |


ह्युंडई वरना ईएमआई कैलकुलेटर
पढ़ें ह्युंडई वरना यूजर रिव्यु
- Maruti Ciaz Honest Review Showing Why This Comfortable Reliable Spacious Fuel Efficient Sedan Still Remains a Smart Choice for Families and Long Drives4.0Maruti Suzuki Ciaz Alpha Petrol(पेट्रोल)Excellent rear-seat legroom and headroom. ✅ Soft suspension that handles rough roads comfortably. ✅ Smooth and refined 1.5L petrol engine. ✅ Very good fuel economy (around 18–20 km/l petrol; CNG conversion can reduce running costs further). ✅ Huge 510-liter boot, ideal for luggage. ✅ Maruti service network is extensive and maintenance is affordable. ✅ Comfortable seats for long-distance travel.By Kundan Roayदिनांक: Aug 03, 2026 12:27 PM138
- All-rounder fun city car - Chota package Bada dhamaka4.0Tata Punch Smart CNG(पेट्रोल+सीनजी)The Tata Punch Smart CNG is a compelling entry-level compact SUV for buyers seeking a practical, safe, and economical daily driver. Despite being the base CNG variant, it retains the Punch's rugged SUV styling, commanding driving position, and 193 mm ground clearance, making it well-suited for Indian road conditions. Powered by Tata's 1.2-litre bi-fuel engine paired with a 5-speed manual transmission, it offers smooth city drivability and impressive fuel efficiency, while the twin-cylinder CNG technology preserves a usable boot space—an advantage over conventional single-cylinder CNG setups. Where the Smart CNG shines is in its value proposition. It delivers Tata's hallmark strong build quality and safety credentials at an accessible price, making it an attractive option for first-time buyers or those upgrading from a hatchback. However, the base variant does miss out on several convenience and infotainment features that are available in higher trims, and the naturally aspirated engine feels modest during quick overtakes or fully loaded highway drives. Even so, if your priorities are low running costs, high safety, and SUV practicality over premium features, the Tata Punch Smart CNG is one of the strongest value-for-money choices in its segment.By Chirag Bhanushaliदिनांक: Jul 30, 2026 01:58 PM76
- Powerful petrol and diesel engine options5.0Mahindra Scorpio-N Z4 E 7 STR Petrol(पेट्रोल)The Mahindra Scorpio N is a powerful and feature-rich SUV that blends rugged capability with modern comfort. It offers bold styling, a commanding driving position, and impressive performance, making it an excellent choice for both city commutes and long highway journeys. With petrol and diesel engine options, smooth manual and automatic transmissions, and available 4WD on select variants, the Scorpio N is built to handle a variety of driving conditions.By Ajiदिनांक: Jul 30, 2026 09:57 AM10
- The Mahindra Scorpio Classic remains one of Indias most iconic body on frame SUV4.0Mahindra Scorpio Classic S11 7 Seater(डीज़ल)The Scorpio Classic's 2.2-litre diesel engine delivers strong low-end torque, making it well-suited for city driving, highway cruising, and carrying heavy loads. The gearbox is smooth, and the ladder-frame chassis provides the durability expected from a traditional SUV.The cabin is spacious and functional, with features such as a 9-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control, rear AC vents, and steering-mounted controls in higher variants. However, the overall design and material quality lag behind newer rivals.By Sri Dharunदिनांक: Jul 30, 2026 09:52 AM00
- Best car for middle class family5.0Maruti Suzuki Wagon R VXI 1.0(पेट्रोल)Maruti Suzuki wagon r is the best car in budget for money and This is a 5 seater car And value for money car for middle class family It has a lot of good features It is very easy to drive And its mileage is also very good.I suggest this car should be bought by middle class families.Because this car is within the budget and the mileage is also.By Sri Ram Shaदिनांक: Jul 17, 2026 08:41 PM82
ह्युंडई वरना कंपटीटर्स के साथ तुलना
![]() ह्युंडई वरना 10.99 - 18.41 लाख | ![]() होंडा सिटी 12 - 17.23 लाख | ![]() मारुति सुजुकी सियाज़ 9.09 - 11.89 लाख | ![]() फॉक्सवैगन वर्टस 10.71 - 16.35 लाख | ![]() स्कोडा स्लेविया 10 - 16.43 लाख | ![]() होंडा सिटी हाइब्रिड ईएचईवी 12 लाख |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
एक्स-शोरूम प्राइस ₹ 10.99 - 18.41 लाख | ₹ 12 - 17.23 लाख | ₹ 9.09 - 11.89 लाख | ₹ 10.71 - 16.35 लाख | ₹ 10 - 16.43 लाख | ₹ 12 लाख |
सी एंड बी विशेषज्ञ रेटिंग 8.5 | 8.2 | 7.0 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.2 |
इंजन सी.सी 1497 सीसी | 1498 CC | 1462 CC | 999 CC | 999 CC | 1498 CC |
ट्रांसमिशन मैनुअल, DCT, आईवीटी | मैन्युअल | मैन्युअल | मैन्युअल | मैन्युअल | आटोमेटिक |
माइलेज 18 - 19 किमी/लीटर | 17.8 - 18.4 KM/L | 20.04 - 20.65 KM/L | 18.12 - 20.19 KM/L | 18 KM/L | 27.13 KM/L |
ईंधन के प्रकार पेट्रोल | पेट्रोल | पेट्रोल | पेट्रोल | पेट्रोल | हाइब्रिड |
सीटिंग कपैसिटी 5 Seater | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर | 5 सीटर |
फ्यूल टैंक कपैसिटी 45.0 L | 40.0 L | 43.0 L | 45.0 L | 45.0 L | 40.0 L |
वेरिएंट की संख्या 23 | 24 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 1 |
विस्तृत तुलना - |
वरना का ब्रोशर डाउनलोड करें
ह्युंडई वरना विशेष विवरण
विशेष विवरण
विशेषताएं
प्रयुक्त ह्युंडई कारें 90
- 2017 ह्युंडई ग्रैंड आई10Magna 1.2 Kappa VTVTNew DelhiDL05
1st ओनर
पेट्रोल
32,722 किमी
मैन्युअल
₹ 2.82 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 6,321 /माह - 2015 ह्युंडई ईलाइट आई201.2 Sportz Petrol [2014-2023]New DelhiUP14
1st ओनर
पेट्रोल
38,031 किमी
मैन्युअल
₹ 3.31 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 7,403 /माह - 2025 ह्युंडई वेन्यूE 1.2 Petrol BS IVNew DelhiHR51
1st ओनर
पेट्रोल
11,491 किमी
मैन्युअल
₹ 14.46 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 32,388 /माह - 2023 ह्युंडई ईलाइट आई201.2 Asta Petrol [2014-2023]New DelhiDL12
1st ओनर
पेट्रोल
27,951 किमी
मैन्युअल
₹ 6.18 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 13,824 /माह - 2023 ह्युंडई अल्काजारSignature (O) 7 Seater AT DieselNew DelhiDL07
1st ओनर
डीज़ल
63,583 किमी
आटोमेटिक
₹ 15.73 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 35,212 /माह - 2022 ह्युंडई वेन्यूS (O) 1.2 Petrol MTNew DelhiHR12
1st ओनर
पेट्रोल
37,052 किमी
मैन्युअल
₹ 6.41 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 14,346 /माह - 2018 ह्युंडई ग्रैंड आई101.2 Magna Petrol ATNew DelhiDL10
3rd ओनर
पेट्रोल
62,331 किमी
आटोमेटिक
₹ 3.02 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 6,744 /माह - 2020 ह्युंडई वेन्यूSX Plus 1.0 Petrol ATNew DelhiHR51
2nd ओनर
पेट्रोल
88,761 किमी
आटोमेटिक
₹ 5.98 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 12,642 /माह - 2024 ह्युंडई वेन्यूSX 1.2 Petrol MTNew DelhiDL8C
1st ओनर
पेट्रोल
30,562 किमी
मैन्युअल
₹ 8.53 लाखईएमआई शुरू₹ 18,029 /माह
अपनी कार बेचें
तेज़, आसान और अधिकतम कीमत – कार की जानकारी साझा करें, 5 मिनट में कीमत जानें, घर का निरीक्षण शेड्यूल करें और 1 दिन में बेच दें।
लोकप्रिय ह्युंडई कारें
ह्युंडई क्रेटा+69 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- मैन्युअल, आटोमे…
- 17.421 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 10.91 - 20.2 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 22,641
ह्युंडई एक्सटर+23 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- मैन्युअल, एएमटी
- 19.427 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 5.81 - 9.61 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 12,052
ह्युंडई वेन्यू+37 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- मैन्युअल, आटोमे…
- 18.3421 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 8 - 15.83 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 16,605
ह्युंडई ग्रैंड आई10 निओस+18 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- मैन्युअल, एएमटी
- 20.22 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 5.6 - 8.04 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 11,618
ह्युंडई क्रेटा एन लाइन+5 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल
- मैन्युअल
- 1818.2 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 17.83 - 20.1 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 37,004
ह्युंडई अल्काजार+29 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- मैन्युअल, आटोमे…
- 17.52 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 14.51 - 21.25 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 30,114
ह्युंडई ओरा+11 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल+1 और
- मैन्युअल, एएमटी
- 20.528 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 6 - 8.6 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 12,455
ह्युंडई आई20 एन लियान+8 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल
- मैन्युअल, आटोमे…
- 20.25 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 9.27 - 11.74 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 19,247
ह्युंडई वरना कंपटीटर्स

मारुति सुजुकी सियाज़+9 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल
- मैन्युअल
- 20.042 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 9.09 - 11.89 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 18,869
फॉक्सवैगन वर्टस+12 वेरिएंट- पेट्रोल
- मैन्युअल
- 18.122 किमी/ली
एक्स-शोरूम₹ 10.71 - 16.35 Lईएमआई शुरू₹ 22,230

आने वाली ह्युंडई कारें


ह्युंडई पूर्णत इलेक्ट्रिक माइक्रो-एसयूवी- इलेक्ट्रिक
- एसयूवी
एक्सपेक्टेड प्राइस₹ 10 - 15 Lईवी
एक्सपेक्टेड लॉन्च : 28 मई 2027



वरना पर नवीनतम वीडियो
2023 Hyundai Verna First Look In Hindi| 04:24176 व्यू
ह्युंडई वरना समाचार & एक्सपर्ट रिव्यूज़
Rishabh Parmar | 17 नव॰ 2025गेल पाइपलाइन खराब होने से मुंबई में सीएनजी की सप्लाई हुई बधितसीएनजी/पीएनजी आपूर्तिकर्ता महानगर गैस ने कहा कि वडाला स्थित सिटी गेट स्टेशन पर आपूर्ति बहाल होने तक मुंबई, नवी मुंबई और ठाणे में सीएनजी की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हो सकती है.1 मिनट पढ़ें
Rishabh Parmar | 30 सित॰ 2025ह्यून्दे वरना फेसलिफ्ट भारत में टैस्टिंग के दौरान दिखी, 2026 में लॉन्च होने की उम्मीदफेसलिफ्ट में स्टाइलिंग अपडेट के साथ-साथ अधिक फीचर्स भी आने की उम्मीद है.2 मिनट पढ़े
Rishabh Parmar | 12 सित॰ 2025महाराष्ट्र में जल्द ही ‘नो पीयूसी, नो फ्यूल’ नीति होगी लागू: राज्य परिवहन मंत्रीमहाराष्ट्र सरकार पेट्रोल पंपों पर सीसीटीवी स्कैन का उपयोग करके “नो पीयूसी, नो फ्यूल” नीति को सख्ती से लागू करने की योजना बना रही है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वाहनों के पास वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र हैं.1 मिनट पढ़ें
Rishabh Parmar | 8 सित॰ 2025GST में कटौती के बाद रु.2.40 लाख तक सस्ती हुईं ह्यून्दे कारेंह्यू्दे के यात्री वाहन पोर्टफोलियो में कीमतों में सबसे अधिक कमी टूसाॉन की है, उसके बाद वेन्यू और आई20 का स्थान है.2 मिनट पढ़े
Rishabh Parmar | 4 जून 2025ह्यून्दे वर्ना SX+ हुई लॉन्च, कीमत रु.13.79 लाखह्यून्दे ने एक नया वैरिएंट जोड़कर वर्ना के वैरिएंट लाइनअप का विस्तार किया है, साथ ही अपने अधिकांश वाहनों के लिए वायरलेस एडाप्टर की पेशकश भी की है.1 मिनट पढ़ें
Seshan Vijayraghvan | 11 नव॰ 20252026 ह्यून्दे वेन्यू का रिव्यू: उम्मीद से बेहतर!नई ह्यून्दे वेन्यू में अधिक फीचर्स, स्मार्ट तकनीक और परिचित इंजन उपलब्ध हैं.8 मिनट पढ़े
Carandbike Team | 16 जन॰ 2025नई ह्यून्दे क्रेटा ईवी का रिव्यू : दमदार रेंज और प्रीमियम फीचर्स के साथक्रेटा इलेक्ट्रिक ह्यून्दे इंडिया की पहली भारत में बनी मास मार्केट इलेक्ट्रिक कार है.6 मिनट पढ़े
Bilal Firfiray | 18 सित॰ 20242024 ह्यून्दे अल्कज़ार का रिव्यू: दूसरी रो सबसे खासअपनी शुरुआत के बाद से पहले बड़े अपडेट के साथ, 2024 अल्कज़ार को हर संभव तरीके से बेहतर बनाया गया है - खासकर दूसरी पंक्ति में.9 मिनट पढ़े
Shams Raza Naqvi | 15 मार्च 2024ह्यून्दे क्रेटा एन लाइन का रिव्यू: एसयूवी बनी ज़्यादा स्पोर्टीनई ह्यून्दे क्रेटा एन लाइन क्रेटा से कई तरह से अलग है जिसमें इसका लुक और पर्फोर्मेंस अहम हैं. हमने की इस नई एसयूवी की सवारी4 मिनट पढ़े
Dhruv Attri | 5 जुल॰ 20232023 ह्यून्दे अल्कज़ार 1.5-टर्बो DCT इंजन के साथ कितनी शानदार?ह्यून्दे लाइनअप में एकमात्र 7-सीटर को पहले की 2.0-लीटर इंजन के बजाय छोटा 1.5-लीटर इंजन मिलता है! क्या यह एक बुरी बात है?4 मिनट पढ़े




































